Know what is on your plate.
Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 33 MG | 3% | |
| Iron, Fe | 2.3 MG | 13% | |
| Potassium, K | 400 MG | 9% | |
| Sodium, Na | 17 MG | 1% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 13.3g per 100g.
- Very low in fat (0g per 100g).
- High in dietary fiber (13.3g per 100g), supporting digestive health.
About COARSE BULGUR WHEAT
Goya Coarse Bulgur Wheat is one ingredient: bulgur wheat. Parboiled and cracked whole wheat means it cooks faster than most whole grains and retains the bran for meaningful fiber. Protein is respectable for a grain. The coarse grind holds up well in tabbouleh, pilafs, and grain bowls where you want some bite rather than a soft texture. Essentially no fat, which makes it a lean carbohydrate base that pairs well with olive oil or protein-heavy accompaniments.
Ingredients
BULGUR WHEAT.
Dietary Information
COARSE BULGUR WHEAT is considered low-fat, high-fiber, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 367 calories per 100 grams, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT gets 15% of its calories from protein, 84% from carbohydrates, and 0% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT
See how Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT vs Alter Eco Americas, ORGANIC BLACK HEIRLOOM QUINOA
- Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT vs Eillien's Candies, CHIA SEED
- Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT vs Eillien's Candies, BROWN FLAX MEAL
- Goya, COARSE BULGUR WHEAT vs Waymouth Farms, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS
More in Other Grains & Seeds
Browse all foods in the Other Grains & Seeds category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.