Know what is on your plate.
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 3 MG | 3% | |
| Thiamin | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Riboflavin | 0.5 MG | 37% | |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.7 MG | 15% | |
| Vitamin B-6 | 0.6 MG | 37% | |
| Folate, total | 370 UG | 93% | |
| Vitamin B-12 | 0.9 UG | 38% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 167 MG | 13% | |
| Iron, Fe | 15 MG | 83% | |
| Magnesium, Mg | 36 MG | 9% | |
| Phosphorus, P | 259 MG | 21% | |
| Potassium, K | 327 MG | 7% | |
| Sodium, Na | 337 MG | 15% | |
| Zinc, Zn | 1 MG | 9% |
Nutrition Highlights
- High in dietary fiber (8g per 100g), supporting digestive health.
- Rich source of Iron, Fe (83% of Daily Value per 100g).
- Good source of Phosphorus, P (21% DV).
- Good source of Riboflavin (37% DV).
- Good source of Vitamin B-6 (37% DV).
- Rich source of Folate, total (93% of Daily Value per 100g).
About Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz
Freeze-dried raspberries, real almonds, and quinoa flour alongside whole grain wheat and oats give this large club-size box of Kellogg's Special K Raspberry Almond cereal the same ingredient profile as the standard size. The carb base is mostly refined grain and sweeteners, though whole grains do lead. Almonds contribute a small fat presence and some texture. Fiber is moderate. A dependable, lightly fruit-flavored fortified cereal that suits most everyday breakfast routines without being exceptional in any single nutritional direction.
Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, rice, sugar, whole grain oats, apples, almonds, quinoa flour, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of oat bran, whole wheat flour, freeze dried raspberries, rice flour, wheat bran, salt, brown sugar syrup, whole oat flour, degerminated yellow corn flour, malt flavor, natural flavors, cornstarch, honey, modified corn starch, defatted soy grits, tricalcium phosphate, molasses, acacia gum, soy protein isolate, oat fiber, calcium carbonate, mixed tocopherols for freshness, sodium sulfite to protect color, sesame seeds.Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Dietary Information
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz is considered high-fiber, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz include Folate, total (93% DV) , Iron, Fe (83% DV) , Vitamin B-12 (38% DV) , Riboflavin (37% DV) , and Vitamin B-6 (37% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 380 calories per 100 grams, Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz gets 10% of its calories from protein, 85% from carbohydrates, and 11% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz
See how Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz vs Kellogg's Krave Cereal Smores 11oz
- Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz vs KELLOGG FROSTED FLAKES ENERGY CLUSTERS 2.2OZ
- Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz vs Kashi US, BEAR NAKED CEREAL CACAO CASHEW 1.2OZ
- Kellogg's Special K Cereal Raspberry Almond 38.2oz vs KASHI GOLEAN CEREAL TOASTED BERRY CRUMBLE 40OZ
More in Cereals Products - Ready to Eat (Shelf Stable)
Browse all foods in the Cereals Products - Ready to Eat (Shelf Stable) category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.