Know what is on your plate.
VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 536 MG | 41% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 571 MG | 25% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Excellent source of protein with 21.4g per 100g, great for muscle building and recovery.
- Good source of Calcium, Ca (41% DV).
- Good source of Sodium, Na (25% DV).
About VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE
VV Supremo Queso Chihuahua is a Mexican-style semi-soft melting cheese made from pasteurized whole cow's milk with salt, enzymes, and culture -- a clean four-ingredient formulation. Per 100 g it provides 357 calories, 21.4 g protein, zero carbohydrates, and 28.6 g fat. Queso Chihuahua (also called Queso Menonita) originated with Mennonite communities in Chihuahua, Mexico, and is prized for its exceptional melting properties -- smooth, gooey, and stringy when heated, without breaking or becoming greasy. It is the classic filling for quesadillas, chile rellenos, and fundido dips. VV Supremo is a leading producer of authentic Mexican cheeses for the US market. Zero carbohydrates make it suitable for low-carb diets. A versatile melting cheese essential to Mexican-American cooking.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE "A" WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND CULTURE.
Dietary Information
VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE is considered low-carb and keto-friendly, high-protein, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE include Calcium, Ca (41% DV) , and Sodium, Na (25% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 357 calories per 100 grams, VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE gets 24% of its calories from protein, 0% from carbohydrates, and 72% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE
See how VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE vs IGA, COTTAGE CHEESE
- VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE vs Saputo Cheese, ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANO
- VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE vs Cacique, ASADERO
- VV SUPREMO, QUESO CHIHUAHUA, MEXICAN QUESADILLA MELTING CHEESE vs Saputo Cheese, FETA CHUNK CHEESE, FETA
More in Cheese
Browse all foods in the Cheese category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.