Know what is on your plate.
Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thiamin | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Riboflavin | 0.4 MG | 32% | |
| Niacin | 4.2 MG | 26% | |
| Folate, total | 175 UG | 44% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 25 MG | 2% | |
| Iron, Fe | 4.2 MG | 23% | |
| Potassium, K | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 792 MG | 34% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 12.5g per 100g.
- Good source of dietary fiber (4.2g per 100g).
- Good source of Iron, Fe (23% DV).
- Good source of Sodium, Na (34% DV).
- Good source of Riboflavin (32% DV).
- Good source of Niacin (26% DV).
About STUFFING MIX CROUTONS
Old Home Stuffing Mix Croutons are baked wheat bread cubes with a short ingredient list: enriched flour, sugar, palm oil shortening, and salt. Designed as a neutral, absorbent base for stuffing recipes, they are relatively dry and firm to soak up broths and seasonings during cooking. Higher in carbohydrates and notably drier than sandwich bread, they work best when combined with aromatics and plenty of liquid.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN.
Dietary Information
Notable micronutrients in STUFFING MIX CROUTONS include Folate, total (44% DV) , Sodium, Na (34% DV) , Riboflavin (32% DV) , Niacin (26% DV) , and Iron, Fe (23% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 417 calories per 100 grams, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS gets 12% of its calories from protein, 72% from carbohydrates, and 9% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS
See how Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS vs Hy-Vee, GOURMET HOAGIE ROLLS, HOAGIE
- Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS vs Safeway, FLAKY GEM DINNER ROLLS
- Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS vs Safeway, HAMBURGER ENRICHED BUNS
- Bimbo Bakeries, STUFFING MIX CROUTONS vs Safeway, HOT DOG ENRICHED BUNS
More in Breads & Buns
Browse all foods in the Breads & Buns category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.