TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Macronutrients
Buy on AmazonVitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thiamin | 2 MG | 167% | |
| Niacin | 5.9 MG | 37% | |
| Pantothenic acid | 2.0 MG | 39% | |
| Vitamin B-6 | 0.7 MG | 43% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 49 MG | 4% | |
| Iron, Fe | 19.8 MG | 110% | |
| Phosphorus, P | 244 MG | 20% | |
| Potassium, K | 317 MG | 7% | |
| Sodium, Na | 585 MG | 25% | |
| Zinc, Zn | 6.8 MG | 62% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 12.2g per 100g.
- High in dietary fiber (9.8g per 100g), supporting digestive health.
- Rich source of Iron, Fe (110% of Daily Value per 100g).
- Good source of Phosphorus, P (20% DV).
- Good source of Sodium, Na (25% DV).
- Rich source of Zinc, Zn (62% of Daily Value per 100g).
About TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN
Toasted Oats by the store-brand label is essentially a Cheerios analog: whole grain oat flour puffed into O shapes with corn starch, cane sugar, and sea salt, then fortified with a full suite of B vitamins and iron. The whole grain oat base means fiber is present in a meaningful way, protein is solid for a ready-to-eat cereal, and fat stays low. Sugar is minimal. Straightforward, lightly sweet, and filling enough to hold up in milk without going immediately soggy. A reliable, no-frills breakfast option.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID.
Dietary Information
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN is considered high-fiber, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN include Thiamin (167% DV) , Iron, Fe (110% DV) , Zinc, Zn (62% DV) , Vitamin B-6 (43% DV) , and Pantothenic acid (39% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 390 calories per 100 grams, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN gets 13% of its calories from protein, 78% from carbohydrates, and 14% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN
See how TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN vs Kroger — MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL
- TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN vs Toasted Oat — APRICOT SHORTBREAD OATS, HONEY, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, CASHEWS, APRICOTS, FLAX SEED, VANILLA, CINNAMON SOFT GRANOLA, APRICOT SHORTBREAD
- TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN vs Purely Elizabeth — ANCIENT GRAIN GRANOLA., CRANBERRY PECAN
- TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN vs Purely Elizabeth — CHOCOLATE SEA SALT PROBIOTIC GRANOLA, CHOCOLATE SEA SALT
More in Cereal
Browse all foods in the Cereal category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.