Know what is on your plate.
La Criolla, PINK BEANS
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 46 MG | 4% | |
| Iron, Fe | 2.1 MG | 12% | |
| Sodium, Na | 223 MG | 10% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Low in calories with 100 kcal per 100g.
- Very low in fat (0g per 100g).
- Good source of dietary fiber (3.8g per 100g).
About PINK BEANS
La Criolla Pink Beans are cooked pink beans canned in water with salt and calcium chloride. Per 100g they provide 100 calories, 6.2g protein, 18.5g carbohydrates, no fat, and 3.8g fiber. Pink beans are popular in Puerto Rican and Caribbean cooking, commonly prepared as stewed beans (habichuelas guisadas) with sofrito, tomato sauce, and served over rice.
Ingredients
WATER, PINK BEANS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Dietary Information
PINK BEANS is considered low-fat, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 100 calories per 100 grams, PINK BEANS gets 25% of its calories from protein, 74% from carbohydrates, and 0% from fat. This is moderate, similar to many lean proteins and whole grains.
Compare La Criolla, PINK BEANS
See how La Criolla, PINK BEANS compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- La Criolla, PINK BEANS vs Hain Celestial, TRADITIONAL REFINED BEANS
- La Criolla, PINK BEANS vs Truitt Family, PACIFIC NORTHWEST PREMIUM GARBANZO BEANS
- La Criolla, PINK BEANS vs Whole, ORGANIC CHILI BEANS
- La Criolla, PINK BEANS vs Truitt Family, NAVY BEANS
More in Canned & Bottled Beans
Browse all foods in the Canned & Bottled Beans category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.