Know what is on your plate.
Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 188 MG | 8% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of dietary fiber (2.5g per 100g).
About GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED
Private Selection Glazed Heat and Eat Pecans are a ready-to-warm candied pecan snack from The Kroger Co.'s premium Private Selection sub-brand. The product is designed to be briefly warmed before serving as a standalone snack, salad topping, or cheese board accompaniment, delivering a classic glazed caramelized nut confection.
The formulation is deliberately minimal with just four ingredients: pecans, sugar, butter, and salt. Pecans serve as the tree nut base, providing the characteristic buttery richness and crunch that makes them a premium nut choice. Sugar provides the caramel glaze coating. Butter from dairy cream contributes richness and assists in coating adhesion. Salt balances the sweetness and enhances the overall flavor profile.
The absence of artificial flavors, preservatives, colors, corn syrup, or hydrogenated oils makes this a notably clean-label product within the glazed nut category, consistent with the premium Private Selection positioning. The simple composition aligns well with consumer trends toward minimal-ingredient snack foods.
Per 100 grams, the product provides 550 calories with 35 grams of fat (primarily the polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids native to pecans, plus saturated fat from butter), 57.5 grams of carbohydrates (largely from the sugar glaze), 5 grams of protein, and 2.5 grams of dietary fiber. Allergens: tree nuts (pecans) and dairy (butter). No wheat, soy, eggs, peanuts, fish, shellfish, or sesame declared. Not suitable for those with tree nut or dairy allergies. Vegans should note the butter content.
Ingredients
PECANS, SUGAR, BUTTER,SALT.
Calorie Breakdown
At 550 calories per 100 grams, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED gets 4% of its calories from protein, 42% from carbohydrates, and 57% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED
See how Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED vs Old Dutch, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE
- Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED vs Nabisco Food, CINNAMON ROASTED ALMONDS, CINNAMON
- Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED vs Thanasi, CHILE LIMON SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CHILE LIMON
- Kroger, GLAZED HEAT & EAT PECANS, GLAZED vs Thanasi, TANGY BAR-B-Q SUNFLOWER SEEDS, TANGY BAR-B-Q
More in Popcorn, Peanuts, Seeds & Related Snacks
Browse all foods in the Popcorn, Peanuts, Seeds & Related Snacks category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.