Know what is on your plate.
GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 59 MG | 5% | |
| Iron, Fe | 2.2 MG | 12% | |
| Potassium, K | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 706 MG | 31% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of Sodium, Na (31% DV).
About Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix
Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix from General Mills is a dry baking mix designed to produce either a moist gingerbread cake or sliceable cookies. Per 100 g of dry mix, it provides 431 calories, 3.9 g of protein, 74.5 g of carbohydrates, and 11.8 g of fat, with 2 g of fiber. The mix consists of enriched bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, and dried molasses, seasoned with natural flavor and leavened with baking soda and sodium acid pyrophosphate. Dextrose and corn starch round out the texture. Contains wheat and soy; preparation typically requires eggs and water.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRIED MOLASSES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN.
Dietary Information
Notable micronutrients in Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix include Sodium, Na (31% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 431 calories per 100 grams, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix gets 4% of its calories from protein, 69% from carbohydrates, and 25% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix
See how GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix vs GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Cranberry White Chip Cookie Mix
- GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix vs GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Reese's Peanut Butter and Chocolate Chunk Premium Cookie Mix
- GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix vs GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Super Moist Spice Cake Mix
- GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cake and Cookie Mix vs GENERAL MILLS, Betty Crocker Reese's Peanut Butter & Chocolate Bar Mix
More in Baking/Cooking Mixes/Supplies
Browse all foods in the Baking/Cooking Mixes/Supplies category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.