Know what is on your plate.
Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 4.9 MG | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Iron, Fe | 1.1 MG | 6% | |
| Sodium, Na | 704 MG | 31% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 12.2g per 100g.
- Good source of Sodium, Na (31% DV).
About RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT
FARMER JOHN Red Hots Extra Hot Hardwood Smoked Sausage by Clougherty Packing LLC is a pork sausage seasoned with paprika, vinegar, and natural flavorings and smoked over hardwood. Each 98g serving delivers 286 calories, 12.24g protein, 1.02g carbs, and 25.51g fat, a high-fat very low-carb spicy smoked sausage option.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, PAPRIKA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM EYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, IN HOG CASING.
Dietary Information
RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT is considered low-carb and keto-friendly, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT include Sodium, Na (31% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 286 calories per 100 grams, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT gets 17% of its calories from protein, 1% from carbohydrates, and 80% from fat. This is moderately high, similar to many cooked grains and dairy products.
Compare Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT
See how Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT vs Gilbert's Craft Sausages, ANDOUILLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ANDOUILLE
- Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT vs Meat Production, SMOKED BRATWURST, SMOKED
- Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT vs Schnuck, CHEDDAR HARDWOOD SMOKED COCKTAIL SMOKIES, CHEDDAR HARDWOOD SMOKED
- Clougherty Packing, RED HOTS NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SAUSAGE, EXTRA HOT vs Schnuck, BEEF SUMMER SAUSAGE
More in Sausages, Hotdogs & Brats
Browse all foods in the Sausages, Hotdogs & Brats category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.