Know what is on your plate.
Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 67 MG | 5% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 117 MG | 5% |
About GRADE A SOUR CREAM
Grade A sour cream from Casa Cardenas, a dairy brand under HMB Inc. Per 100g it provides 233 calories, 3.3g protein, 3.3g carbohydrates, and 20g fat. Made from cultured pasteurized Grade A cream and milk, with salt, modified food starch, gum acacia, locust bean gum, carrageenan, and annatto for color. The multi-gum stabilizer system (acacia, locust bean, carrageenan) helps maintain texture in reduced-fat or lower-cost formulations. Annatto provides the characteristic light yellow tint. Contains dairy. A conventional sour cream suitable for dips, baked potato topping, taco garnish, or baking. Gluten-free based on listed ingredients.
Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUM ACACIA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AND ANNATTO (FOOD COLOR).
Dietary Information
GRADE A SOUR CREAM is considered low-carb and keto-friendly, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 233 calories per 100 grams, GRADE A SOUR CREAM gets 6% of its calories from protein, 6% from carbohydrates, and 77% from fat. This is moderately high, similar to many cooked grains and dairy products.
Compare Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM
See how Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM vs RIPPLE, SOUR CREAM PLANT-BASED ALTERNATIVE, SOUR CREAM
- Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM vs QUEESOS LA RICURA, MEXICAN CREAM
- Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM vs OLANCHO, HONDURAN CREAM
- Hmb, GRADE A SOUR CREAM vs DARIGOLD, MEXICAN STYLE SOUR CREAM
More in Cream
Browse all foods in the Cream category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.