Know what is on your plate.
Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thiamin | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Riboflavin | 0.3 MG | 26% | |
| Niacin | 6.7 MG | 42% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 27 MG | 2% | |
| Iron, Fe | 3.3 MG | 19% | |
| Potassium, K | 133 MG | 3% | |
| Sodium, Na | 1,300 MG | 57% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Very low in fat (0g per 100g).
- Good source of dietary fiber (3.3g per 100g).
- Rich source of Sodium, Na (57% of Daily Value per 100g).
- Good source of Riboflavin (26% DV).
- Good source of Niacin (42% DV).
About ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL
Enriched Self-Rising White Corn Meal by Topco Associates is a pre-seasoned corn meal blend with added leavening agents for making cornbread and corn muffins. A 30g serving provides 333 calories per 100g, 7g protein, 73g carbs, and no fat, with 3g fiber, a fiber-containing, fat-free baking ingredient for Southern-style baked goods.
Ingredients
DEGERMED WHITE CORN MEAL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Dietary Information
ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL is considered low-fat, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL include Sodium, Na (57% DV) , Niacin (42% DV) , and Riboflavin (26% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 333 calories per 100 grams, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL gets 8% of its calories from protein, 88% from carbohydrates, and 0% from fat. This is moderately high, similar to many cooked grains and dairy products.
Compare Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL
See how Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL vs Family Dollar, 100% PURE CORN STARCH
- Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL vs Worldwide Groove, WHOLESOME FAST FOOD
- Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL vs Wilderness Products, GLUTEN-FREE ALMOND FLOUR
- Topco Associates, ENRICHED SELF-RISING WHITE CORN MEAL vs Continental Mills, ALMOND FLOUR
More in Flours & Corn Meal
Browse all foods in the Flours & Corn Meal category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.