Know what is on your plate.
Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Thiamin | 1 MG | 83% | |
| Riboflavin | 0.5 MG | 39% | |
| Niacin | 7.4 MG | 46% | |
| Vitamin B-6 | 0.7 MG | 44% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 74 MG | 6% | |
| Iron, Fe | 2.7 MG | 15% | |
| Sodium, Na | 315 MG | 14% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 14.8g per 100g.
- High in dietary fiber (14.8g per 100g), supporting digestive health.
- Rich source of Thiamin (83% of Daily Value per 100g).
- Good source of Riboflavin (39% DV).
- Good source of Niacin (46% DV).
- Good source of Vitamin B-6 (44% DV).
About DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Special K's Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Granola Bars lean heavily on soluble corn fiber and soy protein isolate, with rolled oats and a semisweet chocolate drizzle rounding out the texture. The ingredient list includes hydrogenated palm kernel oil and multiple sweeteners - sugar, fructose, and dextrose all appear. Protein content is moderate rather than high, and the fiber reads well on paper mostly because of the added soluble corn fiber rather than whole food sources. These work as a portable snack for people tracking protein on the go, though the processed nature of the bar is worth keeping in mind.
Ingredients
SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, MALT FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
Dietary Information
DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE is considered high-fiber, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE include Thiamin (83% DV) , Niacin (46% DV) , Vitamin B-6 (44% DV) , and Riboflavin (39% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 407 calories per 100 grams, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE gets 15% of its calories from protein, 62% from carbohydrates, and 25% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
See how Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE vs Premier Nutrition, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE SNACK BAR, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE
- Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE vs Premier Nutrition, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CARAMEL NUT BROWNIE
- Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE vs Premier Nutrition, PERFORMANCE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY
- Kellogg, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE vs Premier Nutrition, PROTEIN SNACK BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL
More in Snack, Energy & Granola Bars
Browse all foods in the Snack, Energy & Granola Bars category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.