Know what is on your plate.
Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 1,200 MG | 92% | |
| Iron, Fe | 7.2 MG | 40% | |
| Sodium, Na | 0 MG | 0% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Excellent source of protein with 20g per 100g, great for muscle building and recovery.
- High in dietary fiber (20g per 100g), supporting digestive health.
- Rich source of Calcium, Ca (92% of Daily Value per 100g).
- Good source of Iron, Fe (40% DV).
About TOASTED SESAME SEEDS
Sun Luck Toasted Sesame Seeds from Allied Old English are a single-ingredient product - toasted sesame seeds. Per 100g they contain 600 calories, 20g protein, 20g carbs, 60g fat, and 20g fiber. Toasted sesame seeds have a nuttier, more intense flavor than raw seeds. Use as a finishing garnish on noodles, rice dishes, salads, and stir-fries.
Ingredients
TOASTED SESAME SEEDS.
Dietary Information
TOASTED SESAME SEEDS is considered high-protein, high-fiber, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in TOASTED SESAME SEEDS include Calcium, Ca (92% DV) , and Iron, Fe (40% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 600 calories per 100 grams, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS gets 13% of its calories from protein, 13% from carbohydrates, and 90% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS
See how Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS vs STONEMILL, CHILI POWDER
- Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS vs STONEMILL, CRUSHED RED PEPPER
- Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS vs STONEMILL, ONION POWDER
- Allied Old English, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS vs STONEMILL, GARLIC POWDER
More in Herbs & Spices
Browse all foods in the Herbs & Spices category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.