Know what is on your plate.
Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Iron, Fe | 3.9 MG | 21% | |
| Sodium, Na | 1,536 MG | 67% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Excellent source of protein with 39.3g per 100g, great for muscle building and recovery.
- Good source of Iron, Fe (21% DV).
- Rich source of Sodium, Na (67% of Daily Value per 100g).
About SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT
Hy-Vee Sweet and Hot Beef Jerky delivers 286 calories per 28 g serving with an impressive 39.29 g protein and just 3.57 g fat. Made from beef with corn syrup, sugar, and sodium nitrite, it carries a balanced sweet heat profile. A high-protein, portable snack well suited for active individuals or on-the-go eating.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DISODIUM INOSINUATE AND GUANYLATE, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Dietary Information
SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT is considered high-protein, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT include Sodium, Na (67% DV) , and Iron, Fe (21% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 286 calories per 100 grams, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT gets 55% of its calories from protein, 30% from carbohydrates, and 11% from fat. This is moderately high, similar to many cooked grains and dairy products.
Compare Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT
See how Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT vs Old Wisconsin Food Products, ORIGINAL SAUSAGE STICKS, ORIGINAL
- Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT vs Link Snacks, SLICED & SHAPED PEPPERED JERKY
- Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT vs Snack World, SPICY PARTY MIX
- Hy-Vee, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY, SWEET & HOT vs RSJ Ventures, REAL STEAK JERKY, CHIPOTLE CRACKED PEPPER
More in Other Snacks
Browse all foods in the Other Snacks category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.