Know what is on your plate.
Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 61 MG | 68% | |
| Thiamin | 0.4 MG | 34% | |
| Riboflavin | 0.7 MG | 55% | |
| Niacin | 5.1 MG | 32% | |
| Pantothenic acid | 2.6 MG | 52% | |
| Vitamin B-6 | 0.3 MG | 18% | |
| Folate, total | 82 UG | 21% | |
| Choline, total | 122 MG | 22% | |
| Vitamin B-12 | 1.5 UG | 64% | |
| Vitamin A, RAE | 460 UG | 51% | |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 4.6 MG | 31% | |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 9.5 UG | 48% | |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 46 UG | 38% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 400 MG | 31% | |
| Iron, Fe | 9.2 MG | 51% | |
| Magnesium, Mg | 41 MG | 10% | |
| Phosphorus, P | 220 MG | 18% | |
| Potassium, K | 550 MG | 12% | |
| Sodium, Na | 138 MG | 6% | |
| Zinc, Zn | 5.1 MG | 46% | |
| Copper, Cu | 0.4 MG | 42% | |
| Manganese, Mn | 77 MG | 3348% | |
| Selenium, Se | 14.3 UG | 26% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 10.7g per 100g.
- Good source of Calcium, Ca (31% DV).
- Rich source of Iron, Fe (51% of Daily Value per 100g).
- Good source of Zinc, Zn (46% DV).
- Good source of Copper, Cu (42% DV).
- Rich source of Manganese, Mn (3348% of Daily Value per 100g).
About Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder
Enfamil Newborn powder with ARA and DHA from Mead Johnson is formulated specifically for the earliest weeks of life. The fat fraction is substantial and intentional, as infants require fat for brain and nervous system development. ARA and DHA are long-chain fatty acids added to approximate components found in breast milk. Protein is calibrated to newborn needs, and the carbohydrate base provides quick-burning energy. This formula is not appropriate for use beyond infancy.
Dietary Information
Notable micronutrients in Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder include Manganese, Mn (3348% DV) , Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid (68% DV) , Vitamin B-12 (64% DV) , Riboflavin (55% DV) , and Pantothenic acid (52% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 516 calories per 100 grams, Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder gets 8% of its calories from protein, 45% from carbohydrates, and 47% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder
See how Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder vs Babyfood, mixed fruit yogurt, strained
- Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder vs Babyfood, rice and apples, dry
- Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder vs Babyfood, juice, apple - cherry
- Infant Formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Newborn, with ARA and DHA, powder vs Babyfood, cereal, rice with pears and apple, dry, instant fortified
More in Baby Foods
Browse all foods in the Baby Foods category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.