Know what is on your plate.
DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 71 MG | 5% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 363 MG | 16% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Low in calories with 97 kcal per 100g.
- Good source of protein with 10.6g per 100g.
About DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE
Dean's 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese is a creamy, small-curd style cultured dairy product. Per 100g it delivers 97 calories, 10.6g protein, 4.4g fat, and 4.4g carbs with no fiber. Made from cultured nonfat milk and cream, with stabilizers including guar gum and carrageenan. A practical high-protein option for breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for savory dips.
Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME.
Dietary Information
DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE is considered low-carb and keto-friendly, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 97 calories per 100 grams, DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE gets 44% of its calories from protein, 18% from carbohydrates, and 41% from fat. This is lower than most foods and comparable to fruits and vegetables.
Compare DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE
See how DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE vs Pacific Snack, NACHO NUTCHEESE, ORIGINAL
- DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE vs Smith's Food & Drug Centers, 3 CHEESE BLEND PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE BLEND
- DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE vs Hot Wachula's, QUESO MANCHEGO CHEESE, QUESO MANCHEGO
- DEAN'S, 4% MILKFAT MINIMUM COTTAGE CHEESE vs Smith's Food & Drug Centers, ASIAGO SHREDDED CHEESE, ASIAGO
More in Cheese
Browse all foods in the Cheese category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.