Know what is on your plate.
Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 2.8 MG | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 47 MG | 4% | |
| Iron, Fe | 1.3 MG | 7% | |
| Sodium, Na | 635 MG | 28% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 15.3g per 100g.
- Good source of Sodium, Na (28% DV).
About ORIGINAL MEATBALLS
Food Lion Original Meatballs are made from beef and pork with textured soy protein concentrate, eggs, Romano cheese, dehydrated onion, and bread crumbs. Each 85g serving provides 271 calories, 15.29g of protein, 5.88g of carbohydrates, 1.2g of fiber, and 18.82g of fat. Sodium phosphate is used as a moisture binder in these frozen meatballs.
Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Dietary Information
Notable micronutrients in ORIGINAL MEATBALLS include Sodium, Na (28% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 271 calories per 100 grams, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS gets 23% of its calories from protein, 9% from carbohydrates, and 63% from fat. This is moderately high, similar to many cooked grains and dairy products.
Compare Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS
See how Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS vs Simeks, ORIGINAL BEEF MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL
- Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS vs Wal-Mart, TURKEY MEATBALLS
- Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS vs Michigan Turkey Producers, MIDWEST'S PREMIUM LEGACY, BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, TURKEY, TURKEY
- Food Town, ORIGINAL MEATBALLS vs Kroger, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES
More in Frozen Bacon, Sausages & Ribs
Browse all foods in the Frozen Bacon, Sausages & Ribs category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.