KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Macronutrients
Buy on AmazonVitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0.5 MG | 3% | |
| Sodium, Na | 529 MG | 23% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 11.8g per 100g.
- Good source of Sodium, Na (23% DV).
About KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD
Kroger Country Sausage Patties Mild are frozen pre-formed pork sausage patties sold under the Kroger private label of The Kroger Co., available in the frozen meat section at Kroger, Harris Teeter, King Soopers, and other banner stores. These are designed as ready-to-cook breakfast sausage patties that heat quickly from frozen in a skillet or microwave.
The ingredient list is remarkably minimal: pork, water, salt, spices, and sugar. This five-ingredient formulation is as clean as sausage gets — no corn syrup, no phosphates, no MSG, no nitrites, no anti-caking agents, and no artificial ingredients of any kind. The 'mild' designation indicates the spice blend is seasoned without significant heat, typical of traditional country-style breakfast sausage seasoning featuring sage, black pepper, and other warm spices.
At 353 calories per 100 grams with 11.76 grams of protein, 2.94 grams of carbohydrates, 32.35 grams of fat, and no fiber, these patties are high in fat and moderate in protein as expected from a pork sausage product. No major allergens from wheat, dairy, soy, eggs, or nuts are present in the listed ingredients. Not appropriate for vegetarian, vegan, halal, or kosher diets due to pork content. Suitable for gluten-free diets. The clean short ingredient list is a notable differentiator from most processed sausage products.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR.
Dietary Information
KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD is considered low-carb and keto-friendly, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD include Sodium, Na (23% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 353 calories per 100 grams, KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD gets 13% of its calories from protein, 3% from carbohydrates, and 82% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD
See how KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD vs Kroger — PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES
- KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD vs Bob Evans Farms — ORIGINAL PORK SAUSAGE LINKS
- KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD vs Bob Evans Farms — ORIGINAL RECIPE PORK SAUSAGE
- KROGER, COUNTRY SAUSAGE PATTIES, MILD, MILD vs Shelton Poultry — TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTIES
More in Frozen Sausages, Hotdogs & Brats
Browse all foods in the Frozen Sausages, Hotdogs & Brats category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.