Know what is on your plate.
Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sodium, Na | 583 MG | 25% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Very low in fat (0g per 100g).
- Good source of Sodium, Na (25% DV).
About KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE
Essential Everyday Kansas City Style Original Barbecue Sauce is a tomato-based sauce sweetened with high fructose corn syrup and molasses, with natural hickory smoke flavor. A 36g serving has 167 calories per 100g and 38.9g of carbs per 100g, all from sugars. The Kansas City style is thicker and sweeter than vinegar-heavy regional sauces. Use it as a basting sauce for ribs, chicken, or pulled pork, or as a dipping sauce.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC.
Dietary Information
KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE is considered low-fat, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Notable micronutrients in KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE include Sodium, Na (25% DV). These nutrients play important roles in maintaining overall health and supporting essential bodily functions.
Calorie Breakdown
At 167 calories per 100 grams, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE gets 0% of its calories from protein, 93% from carbohydrates, and 0% from fat. This is moderate, similar to many lean proteins and whole grains.
Compare Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE
See how Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE vs DESPERADO, HAWAIIAN STYLE BARBECUE'N SAUCE
- Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE vs TARA KITCHEN, MOROCCAN HARISSA HOT SAUCE
- Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE vs SOUTHERN LINKS BBQ, BBQ MUSTARD SAUCE
- Supervalu, KANSAS CITY STYLE ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE vs CARLY'S GOLD, GOURMET KETCHUP
More in Ketchup, Mustard, BBQ & Cheese Sauce
Browse all foods in the Ketchup, Mustard, BBQ & Cheese Sauce category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.