Know what is on your plate.
CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Sodium, Na | 40 MG | 2% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Very low in fat (0.7g per 100g).
About GUAVA CANDY
Classic Series Guava Candy is a hard or chewy candy flavored with guava essence and colored with FD&C Yellow 5 and Blue 1. Per 100 g, it provides 310 calories, 76 g carbohydrates, and less than 1 g fat. The base uses sugar and glucose syrup for structure and a glossy texture, with citric acid providing tartness to mimic the natural acidity of guava. The guava essence is described as a combination of glucose and guava syrup. Artificial flavoring is also listed, suggesting that the guava character is partly synthetic. The product contains no dairy, gluten, or common protein allergens. It is vegan in formulation. The artificial dyes FD&C Yellow 5 and Blue 1 are used to approximate the green-yellow hue associated with guava. This is a straightforward fruit-flavored confection suited to casual snacking.
Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, GUAVA ESSENCE (GLUCOSE, GUAVA SYRUP), CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1
Dietary Information
GUAVA CANDY is considered low-fat, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 310 calories per 100 grams, GUAVA CANDY gets 0% of its calories from protein, 98% from carbohydrates, and 2% from fat. This is moderately high, similar to many cooked grains and dairy products.
Compare CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY
See how CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY vs Candyrific, M&M'S CANDY DARTH VADER GIFT SET
- CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY vs Wythe Will Distributing, PEPPERMINT STICKS
- CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY vs Wythe Will Distributing, PUMPKIN FACE TAFFY
- CLASSIC SERIES, GUAVA CANDY vs Wythe Will Distributing, AUTUMN MIX
More in Candy
Browse all foods in the Candy category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.