Know what is on your plate.
Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 UG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 205 MG | 16% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Potassium, K | 273 MG | 6% | |
| Sodium, Na | 227 MG | 10% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Good source of protein with 15.9g per 100g.
- High in dietary fiber (15.9g per 100g), supporting digestive health.
About CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL
Meijer Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Snack Bars are a high-fiber, sugar-alcohol-sweetened snack bar sold under the Meijer private-label brand at Meijer supercenter locations in the Midwest. Meijer, Inc. is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan. These bars are designed to mimic the flavor profile of caramel and chocolate nut roll candy bars while providing elevated fiber content through a sugar alcohol and prebiotic fiber formulation.
Peanuts are the primary ingredient by weight. The chocolate-flavored coating uses maltitol (a sugar alcohol) rather than sucrose as the primary sweetener, along with palm kernel oil, nonfat milk powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, salt, and natural flavor. The fiber blend consists of soluble tapioca fiber, inulin, and polydextrose — all functional dietary fibers that contribute to the unusually high fiber count. The caramel component also uses maltitol syrup as its sweetener, combined with modified palm kernel oil, skim milk powder, modified milk ingredients, cream, glycerin, butter, and carrageenan. Whey protein isolate and milk protein concentrate contribute additional dairy-derived protein. Sucralose (an artificial sweetener) is used to supplement the sweetness provided by maltitol.
Per 100 grams, this bar provides 386 calories, 15.91 g of protein, 52.27 g of carbohydrates, 22.73 g of fat, and 15.9 g of dietary fiber. The very high fiber content (from inulin, polydextrose, and tapioca fiber) and protein content are notable for a candy-bar-style snack. Allergens include peanuts, dairy (milk powder, whey, cream, butter), and soy (lecithin). The significant maltitol content may cause a laxative effect if consumed in excess. Not suitable for vegans.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), MALTITOL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.
Dietary Information
CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL is considered high-fiber, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 386 calories per 100 grams, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL gets 16% of its calories from protein, 54% from carbohydrates, and 53% from fat. This is energy-dense, similar to nuts, oils, and concentrated foods.
Compare Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL
See how Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL vs LUNA, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE
- Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL vs GRAB 1, PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER
- Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL vs GRAB1, ROCKY ROAD PROTEIN BAR, ROCKY ROAD
- Meijer, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL vs FIBER ONE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE BAR, STRAWBERRY
More in Snack, Energy & Granola Bars
Browse all foods in the Snack, Energy & Granola Bars category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.