Know what is on your plate.
Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER
Explore the nutrition, choose your serving, and see how this food fits your day.
Your nutrition snapshot
Buy on AmazonMacronutrient proportions by weight
Values for 100 g. Change the serving to recalculate.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 0 MG | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcium, Ca | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Iron, Fe | 0 MG | 0% | |
| Potassium, K | 52 MG | 1% | |
| Sodium, Na | 8 MG | 0% |
Nutrition Highlights
- Very low in calories (28 kcal per 100g), suitable for weight management.
- Very low in fat (0g per 100g).
About BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER
Meijer Bartlett No Sugar Added Pear Slices in Sweetened Water is a private-label store-brand canned fruit product from Meijer, Inc., the Michigan-based Midwest supercenter chain. This product is designed as a reduced-calorie alternative to pears canned in syrup, using sucralose (a zero-calorie artificial sweetener) in the packing water rather than sugar or corn syrup. The three-ingredient list consists of pears, water, and sucralose — one of the most concise ingredient declarations in the canned fruit segment. The Bartlett designation refers to Bartlett (Williams) pears, a common variety for canning prized for their soft texture and mild sweetness.
Per 100 grams, this product provides only 28 calories with 6.4 grams of carbohydrates, zero protein, zero fat, and 0.8 grams of fiber. The very low calorie density makes this one of the lighter canned fruit options available. The carbohydrate content derives entirely from the natural sugars of the pear fruit itself, as sucralose contributes no caloric carbohydrates. The stated serving size is 125 grams.
This product is free of wheat, dairy, soy, eggs, and tree nuts. It is suitable for vegetarian and vegan diets. Sucralose is an artificial sweetener derived from sucrose through a chlorination process; it is recognized as safe by major food regulatory bodies, though individuals avoiding artificial sweeteners may prefer the juice-packed or natural variants. This product is suitable for individuals managing caloric or sugar intake who still want the fiber and texture of canned pears. No artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives are present beyond the sucralose sweetener.
Ingredients
PEARS, WATER, SUCRALOSE.
Dietary Information
BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER is considered low-fat, very low in calories, making it a suitable choice for various dietary plans.
Calorie Breakdown
At 28 calories per 100 grams, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER gets 0% of its calories from protein, 91% from carbohydrates, and 0% from fat. This is lower than most foods and comparable to fruits and vegetables.
Compare Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER
See how Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER compares to other foods in terms of nutrition:
- Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER vs Supervalu, MANDARIN ORANGES
- Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER vs Supervalu, DICED PEACHES
- Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER vs Seneca, NO SUGAR ADDED PREMIUM FRUIT MEDLEY SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SPLENDA
- Meijer, BARTLETT NO SUGAR ADDED PEAR SLICES IN SWEETENED WATER, SWEETENED WATER vs KROGER, TROPICAL MIXED FRUIT IN LIGHT SYRUP AND TROPICAL FRUIT NECTAR
More in Canned Fruit
Browse all foods in the Canned Fruit category to compare nutrition facts and find the best options for your diet.